ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKYMNOS - IMO 5386227

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:SKYMNOSAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5386227Hits:1,434
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed in Glasgow in 1975, SKYMNOS was built at Middlesbrough in 1962 as WARKWORTH for RS Dalgliesh of Newcastle, being renamed in 1974.
In 1981 she came under shell fire at Fao and was abandoned there with damage.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skymnos
IMO:5386227
Former name(s):
- Salamat (Until 1974)
- Philippa (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,648 tons
Summer DWT:15,254 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PHILIPPA
© René Beauchamp
WARKWORTH
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Warkworth
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 13, 2007 16:58 (12 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,434 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!