ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUI HUA - IMO 6823454

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:HUI HUAAdded:Nov 24, 2021
Captured:IMO:6823454Hits:787
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Unable to read her name.
Passing Paknam inward bound for Bangkok between 1989 to 91.

EDIT: Name and IMO number added (PM)
Vessel Identification
Name:Jiang Hua
IMO:6823454
Former name(s):
- Wai Wah (Until 1985)
- Maritime Glory (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,343 tons
Summer DWT:6,507 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (19)

Comments sorting method :
AAA on Nov 27, 2021 11:25 (8 days ago)
Hi Paul you're right.It just hard to recall these words and organise the sentence since I've been decade off shipping business.
pieter melissen on Nov 27, 2021 08:00 (8 days ago)
Thanks again AAA. Do you think that at the time the of change from the Hongkong to the Chinese Registry (1985), anybody cared about the name in Roman characters? Was the name, written in Roman, part of the official registry documents?
Paul Finnigan on Nov 27, 2021 05:39 (8 days ago)
AAA its a ship its called a funnel , chimneys are on houses LOL
davidships on Nov 27, 2021 02:17 (8 days ago)
WAI WAH was a Panama-flag ship (Hong Kong owned), and transferred to Chinese registry when sold to Guangdong Province, Hong Kong & Macau Nav Co, Guangzhou in 1985, well before this photo (with Chinese ensign).
AAA on Nov 27, 2021 01:06 (8 days ago)
And according to the chimney mark W,i think her name was WAI WAH when this pic tooken
AAA on Nov 27, 2021 01:02 (8 days ago)
Mr.Pieter,Chinese characters for both WAI WAH and HUI HUA are the same,difference between Cantonese and Mandarin.It happened a lot I think,especially oldies 60--90's.I can not found any data according Mandarin PINYIN even Chinese characters name clear to see.This picture is a good example,if her name was "WAI WAH",even I can recognise 惠华,you can not found any data of HUI HUA.
teachers on Nov 26, 2021 20:04 (8 days ago)
Thanks all, especially triple AAA for your interest and comments in trying to and finally solving this mystery, i knew i could count upon the many expert enthusiasts on this site.

Best regards,
to all of you.
pieter melissen on Nov 26, 2021 18:23 (8 days ago)
AAA if I understand your comment correctly, then the Chinese characters for both names WAI WAH and HUI HUA are the same? Does that happen often and are we registerin renamings in roman characters, which in Chinese characters did not take at all? In our (now defunct) data source Gross Tonnage, the name HUI HUA does not appear, but they were not very interested in historic developments. But in this case they could have been correct?
lappino on Nov 26, 2021 14:58 (8 days ago)
I will add my thanks to AAA for solving this mistery...

Cheers

Vlad
Rick Vince on Nov 26, 2021 12:26 (8 days ago)
Yes, thank you very much for solving this one AAA.
Regards, Rick
AAA on Nov 26, 2021 12:20 (8 days ago)
WELL,AS WE CHINESE IT JUST PIECE OF CAKE,WHILE "WAI WAH" WAS HONGKONGESE SPELL OF "HUI HUA",YOU ALWAYS WELCOME,REGARDS FROM CHINA
pieter melissen on Nov 26, 2021 11:15 (9 days ago)
she was actually named HUI HUA from 1985 to 1991, which corresponds to the date of the photo.

Thanks AAA...
pieter melissen on Nov 26, 2021 11:13 (9 days ago)
I jhav e a shot of MARTIME GLORY, 6823454, which became HUI HUA. The typical bipod is there, so I think we can safely assume that AAA solved the mystery,
AAA on Nov 26, 2021 10:01 (9 days ago)
LOOKS LIKE "HUI HUA" 惠华
Gianpaolo on Nov 25, 2021 14:14 (9 days ago)
Many of these cargo JA built from 1969-75 bipod is an help for the ID...GP
teachers on Nov 25, 2021 08:58 (10 days ago)
Thanks pieter and Vlad for your effort in trying to identify her.

Best regards.
pieter melissen on Nov 25, 2021 07:16 (10 days ago)
Oh dear, AAA perhaps?
lappino on Nov 24, 2021 23:04 (10 days ago)
Name characters are Chinese/Kanji/Hanja, not Korean. :(

Cheers

Vlad
pieter melissen on Nov 24, 2021 19:17 (10 days ago)
Something Korean..Vlad??
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!