ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLYMPIC A - IMO 7528556

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:OLYMPIC AAdded:Nov 24, 2021
Captured:IMO:7528556Hits:247
Location:Bosporus & Dardanelles Straits, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Kandilli Northbound in the Bosphorus in June 2012.

I can see 4 or 5 poorly painted letters but her actual name, i dont know.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Maria
IMO:7528556
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677019800
Callsign:5IM298
Former name(s):
- Olympic A (Until 2012 Dec)
- Touareg (Until 2012 Feb)
- Rose S (Until 2008 Aug)
- Tali Mar (Until 2006 Mar)
- Godewind (Until 2005 Feb)
- Ub Panther (Until 1997 Nov)
- Geranta (Until 1994 Nov)
- Gracechurch Star (Until 1991 Apr)
- Geranta (Until 1989 Oct)
- Karen Oltmann (Until 1989)
- Neerlandia (Until 1985)
- Karen Oltmann (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,622 tons
Summer DWT:5,766 tons
Length:98 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Maritime Lloyd
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°27’14.72” N, 35°49’35.23” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 195°
Destination:
Location:Tobruk
Arrival:10th Jul 2021
15:00:08 UTC
Last update:
19 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS M
© babür halulu
PRINCESS M
© babür halulu
Neerlandia
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
teachers on Nov 25, 2021 08:53 (2 days ago)
Thanks again Aleksi & Tane and Joerg for identifying her and all the additional information about her.

Best regards,
teachers.
Joerg Seyler on Nov 24, 2021 19:32 (3 days ago)
Hello,
this is the Sietas built Container Feeder TOUAREG (IMO 7528556)
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=915617
Best regards
Joerg
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Nov 24, 2021 19:31 (3 days ago)
Hi, the letters are from her earlier name TOUAREG. She was renamed OLYMPIC A in Feb 2012 but the name is still to be painted on your photo. IMO 7528556.

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1595680

Best regards,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 247 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!