ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH FAITH - IMO 5052606

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:BRITISH FAITHAdded:Nov 25, 2021
Captured:IMO:5052606Hits:535
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Completed in 1958 by Vickers Armstrongs Ltd., Barrow-in Furness, for the BP Tanker Co. Ltd., London, (Registered to the Tanker Charter Co. Ltd.)
1973 sold to Greek owners Wonco Comp Nav SA, renamed STELIOS
1976 sold to Evifar Cia Nav SA, Greece, renamed MONTAZA
1976 Demolished at Kaohsiung

One of a class of eight 31,980dwt crude oil tankers ordered by BP in 1952 her two steam turbines rated at 15,500shp were supplied by Vickers Armstrongs
Here she is being manoeuvred off Smiths Dock, North Shields where no doubt she would receive attention in one of their dry docks 19/07/1962
The T2 tanker in the distance was also receiving attention at Smiths Dock

Image copyright emdee 2021

Vessel Identification
Name:Montaza
IMO:5052606
Former name(s):
- Stelios (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:20,709 tons
Summer DWT:34,858 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH FAITH
© GORDON DALZELL
BRITISH FAITH
© Chris Howell
BRITISH FAITH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Nov 25, 2021 20:05 (2 days ago)
Congratulations on these great shots. I hope there is a lot more of that!
emdee on Nov 25, 2021 14:51 (2 days ago)
OK Gianpaolo, no harm done
Regards
emdee
Gianpaolo on Nov 25, 2021 14:17 (2 days ago)
Great shot EMDEE excuse me for the shot put of P Biarm in my info.rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!