ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAPLE RIDGE - IMO 9310408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAPLE RIDGEAdded:Apr 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9310408Hits:1,519
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Stern view of MAPLE RIDGE off Bécancour, Québec, on January 5, 2005. Marc Piché photo.

IMO Added 9310408
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Sorrento
IMO:9310408
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249280000
Callsign:9HOL9
Former name(s):
- Federal Maple (Until 2008 Jul 29)
- Maple Ridge (Until 2007 Oct 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,736 tons
Summer DWT:76,633 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:14.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°10’31.2” N, 103°40’34.08” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 302° (302°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore
Arrival:14th Oct 2017
06:00:53 UTC
Last update:
4 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 06:00:03 UTCTacoma,usa
2017 October 14th, 06:00:53 UTCSingapore
2017 September 11th, 17:00:15 UTCQingdao
2017 June 17th, 23:00:44 UTCSingapore
2017 May 6th, 12:00:30 UTCSeattle Us
2017 May 1st, 12:00:34 UTCQingdao.china
2017 February 6th, 12:00:34 UTCQingdao
2016 November 11th, 03:00:23 UTCYangzhong
2016 November 7th, 18:00:33 UTCZhoushan
2016 March 8th, 20:00:58 UTCKamsar
More Of This Ship
Sorrento
© Rico Voss
Sorrento
© Wil Weijsters
SORRENTO
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Feb 25, 2005 08:38 (12 years ago)
Couldnt agree more, the stern is a 'classic' for the type, and many of the panamaxs that frequent the st. lawrence river have very similar features. I think most are under charter now from Fednav
Federico Bolognini on Feb 24, 2005 17:12 (12 years ago)
marc great shot light is perfect
typical panamax bulkacarrier stern view
probably korea or japan building
fede
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!