ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAPLE RIDGE - IMO 9310408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAPLE RIDGEAdded:Apr 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9310408Hits:1,333
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Panama-flag recent newbuilding MAPLE RIDGE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Bécancour, Québec, soon after departing Trois-Rivières on January 5, 2005. Marc Piché photo.

IMO Added 9310408
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Sorrento
IMO:9310408
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249280000
Callsign:9HOL9
Former name(s):
- Federal Maple (Until 2008 Jul 29)
- Maple Ridge (Until 2007 Oct 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,736 tons
Summer DWT:76,633 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°54’2.64” N, 126°36’18.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 297° (315°)
Destination:
Location:Qingdao
Arrival:6th Feb 2017
12:00:34 UTC
Last update:
3 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 06:00:03 UTCTacoma,usa
2017 February 6th, 12:00:34 UTCQingdao
2016 November 11th, 03:00:23 UTCYangzhong
2016 November 7th, 18:00:33 UTCZhoushan
2016 April 10th, 05:00:59 UTCKlaipeda
2016 March 28th, 22:00:03 UTCAughinish
2016 March 8th, 20:00:58 UTCKamsar
2016 February 25th, 12:00:42 UTCMalta
2016 February 11th, 14:00:38 UTCBrindisi
2016 February 10th, 14:00:39 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
Sorrento
© Wil Weijsters
SORRENTO
© Marcus-S
SORRENTO
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Feb 25, 2005 08:37 (11 years ago)
Another great shot Marc, forgot this one was in Montreal recently.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!