ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIMAX OPAL - IMO 5240746

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:robtur [View profile]Title:CLIMAX OPALAdded:Aug 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5240746Hits:2,859
Location:Belfast, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passanger/Cargo Ship, 8,157gt.
Built 1952 by Espanola, Bilbao
ex MONASTERIO DE EL ESCORIAL-52
ex MONTE ULIA-76
Singapore flag.
Gutted amidships by fire 3/4/77 while lying at Belfast. Damaged beyond repair and sold to Spanish shipbreakers.
Photo taken 7 April 1977 showing fire damage.
Vessel Identification
Name:Climax Opal
IMO:5240746
Former name(s):
- Monte Ulia (Until 1975 Oct 06)
- Monasterio De El Escorial (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,157 tons
Summer DWT:8,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTE ULIA
© Bob Scott
MONTE ULIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MONTE ULIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Jan 12, 2018 15:17 (9 months ago)
It would be helpful if you could agree to your photo of CLIMAX OPAL being used to help illustrate an article on Maldives Shipping, planned to be published in Ships Monthly magazine later this year

I trust that you concur with its use but please confirm

many thanks and best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
cranfiem@aol.com
Robert J Smith on Dec 06, 2009 16:44 (8 years ago)
Not a very lucky ship, see http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-88320-Monte+Ulia

Bob
Guest on Sep 30, 2008 08:13 (10 years ago)
Built on "Sociedad de Construccion Naval La Naval (Sestao)" near to Bilbao. After name "A.E.S.A Sestao La Naval" (Astilleros Espaņoles Sociedad Anonima), about 90īs was of the groups "BAZAN La Naval" , "IZAR La Naval" at 2005 was bought and his name is "Construcciones Navales del Norte (C.N.N. La Naval)".
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,859 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!