ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONGKHLA - IMO 7526912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SONGKHLAAdded:Jan 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:7526912Hits:1,120
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Felixstowe 16th April 1985.
Year: 1977, Builder: Mitsui
Location of yard: Tamano Yard No: 1104
Launch Date: 14.4.77 Date of completion: 7.77
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 16123 : DWT: 23314
Length overall: 158.0 LPP: 150.0 Beam: 24.9 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-16
Owner as Completed: East Asiatic Co.:Flag: DK
Subsequent History:
85 MURTER - 93 SONIA - 98 GALINA III
Vessel Identification
Name:Galina Iii
IMO:7526912
Former name(s):
- Sonia (Until 1998 Sep)
- Murter (Until 1993 May)
- Songkhla (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,699 tons
Summer DWT:23,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Murter
© simonwp
GALINA III
© prieto
GALINA III
© prieto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2007 16:00 (13 years ago)
Hi Ken,
I liked the EAC's to, this was just a short term charter before she went to Yugoslav flag as the Murter, which I have also posted
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 12, 2007 11:38 (13 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Interesting to see this one, I used to like seeing EAC ships, I take it she wasn't MSC for long !

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,120 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!