ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORETON BAY - IMO 6825880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MORETON BAYAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:April 11, 1982IMO:6825880Hits:1,115
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
27,823 g.t. built 1969. Northfleet Hope Container Terminal 11/4/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Direct Kookaburra
IMO:6825880
Former name(s):
- Moreton Bay (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,823 tons
Summer DWT:29,262 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Moreton Bay
© simonwp
MORETON BAY
© Mike Griffiths
MORETON BAY
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
geert mast on Feb 24, 2017 13:31 (7 months ago)
Yeah I supposed that already!Thanks for clearing this!
simonwp on Feb 24, 2017 11:16 (7 months ago)
The correct IMO for this Moreton Bay is 6825880. The confusion is that P & O had at different times two vessels called Moreton Bay, built in 1969!!!!!!
geert mast on Feb 24, 2017 09:43 (7 months ago)
This is a different ship from the ship formerly named Act 2!!! Different bow, different hawses, different funnel!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!