ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORETON BAY - IMO 6825880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MORETON BAYAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:November 20, 1982IMO:6825880Hits:1,118
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
27,823 g.t. built 1969 by Blohm & Voss. 1,458 TEU. Tilbury Dock 20/11/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Direct Kookaburra
IMO:6825880
Former name(s):
- Moreton Bay (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,823 tons
Summer DWT:29,262 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Moreton Bay
© simonwp
MORETON BAY
© Mike Griffiths
MORETON BAY
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Weserphoto on Feb 24, 2017 11:04 (8 months ago)
Was built at Blohm + Voss, yard no. 859 (not Bremer Vulkan).
pieter melissen on Feb 24, 2017 07:51 (8 months ago)
Thanks, Geert, correct IMO number inserted.
geert mast on Feb 24, 2017 07:24 (8 months ago)
This is a different ship from the ship formerly named Act 2!!! Different bow, different hawses, different funnel!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!