ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORVIKEN - IMO 7422805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MORVIKENAdded:Sep 01, 2007
Captured:May 24, 1981IMO:7422805Hits:1,487
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
9,117 g.t. built 1978 by Austin & Pickersgill. Norwegian S.D.14 sailing inbound Woolwich Reach at 15.05 on 24/5/81 bound for Tate & Lyle's Thames Refinery with a full cargo of sugar.
Renamed: RONG JIANG, HAI JI SHUN.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Ji Shun
IMO:7422805
Flag:China
MMSI:412202570
Callsign:BALD
Former name(s):
- Morviken (Until 1982)
- Rong Jiang (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,859 tons
Summer DWT:15,189 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Dalian
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RONG JIANG
© Mike Griffiths
RONG JIANG
© Mike Griffiths
MORVIKEN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 07, 2007 23:22 (9 years ago)
GREAT SD14 photo!

MORVIKEN
IMO: 7422805
Pos-names: Rong Jiang; Hai Ji Shun

regards :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!