ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOM SAWYER - IMO 8703232

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:TOM SAWYERAdded:Feb 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:8703232Hits:533
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Approaching Warnemünde sea canal on a sunny but stormy day on 12.10.2003.
Built at SSW shipyard in Bremerhaven in 1989 as ROBIN HOOD, 1993 converted in Finland for more passenger capacity as NILS HOLGERSSON, rebuilt in Bremerhaven in 2001 to her parent condition as TOM SAWYER. She looks nearly as in her original state. Sistership: HUCKLEBERRY FINN ex PETER PAN ex NILS DACKE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tom Sawyer
IMO:8703232
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211149000
Callsign:DGRH
Former name(s):
- Nils Holgersson (Until 2001 Oct 11)
- Robin Hood (Until 1993 Apr 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Rail/vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,478 tons
Summer DWT:6,080 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rostock
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°45’3.4” N, 12°27’8.18” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 32° (34°)
Destination:
Location:Rsk
Arrival:11th Dec 2016
05:30:50 UTC
Last update:
49 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 11th, 05:30:50 UTCRsk
2016 December 9th, 23:30:43 UTCTrg
2016 December 9th, 17:00:21 UTCRsk
2016 December 9th, 10:15:52 UTCTrg
2016 December 9th, 00:00:33 UTCTrv
2016 December 8th, 07:00:01 UTCRsk
2016 December 7th, 22:00:23 UTCTrg
2016 December 7th, 12:30:31 UTCTrv
2016 December 7th, 03:30:16 UTCTrg
2016 December 6th, 19:00:59 UTCRsk
More Of This Ship
TOM SAWYER
© Igor Dilo
TOM SAWYER
© paulchen91
TOM SAWYER & KRONPRINS FREDERIK
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!