ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRASIN - IMO 5196402

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Österman [View profile]Title:KRASINAdded:Feb 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:5196402Hits:2,333
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
S.S.Krasin (not Jermak) an old Russian icebreaker build 1917 at Sir WG Armstrong,Whitworth & Co.Ltd,Newcastle England,LxBxd=99,80x21,65x7,5m.BWT(GRT/NRT=4220/6048/1687, visit Helsinki in 1989.
Vessel Identification
Name:Krasin
IMO:5196402
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273432810
Callsign:UGXN
Former name(s):
- Leonid Krasin (Until 1989)
- Krasin (Until 1977)
- Svyatogor (Until 1929)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Exhibition Ship
Gross tonnage:5,484 tons
Summer DWT:4,220 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.petersburg
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1917
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Krasin
© Alex Guikalov
KRASIN
© Serg Petrushin
KRASIN
© Savitskiy Igor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 10, 2006 12:56 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really great!

Port of Registry: Vladivostok (Russia)
IMO: 7359644
Call Sign: UIFY
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Oy Wartsila Ab - Helsinki (Finland) in 1976
Type/class: "Yermak" type - Polar Icebreaker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :lol:
Anders Riis on Feb 25, 2005 23:05 (11 years ago)
Really an impressing bow from the steam era. I think I have met this icebreaker - "Krasin" - once in danish - or was it swedish literature...? Cannot remember book title or author...

rgds
Anders Riis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!