ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC STAR - IMO 5404964

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:BALTIC STARAdded:Sep 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:5404964Hits:1,223
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
IMO 5404964
Built by Howaldtswerke AG, Hamburg, Germany (1963).
HELGOLAND - Hafen Dampschiffart A.G. (Hadag), Hamburg, Germany (1963-1965)
HELGOLAND - Rebuilt as hospitalship and stationed near Da Nang, Vietnam (1965-1972)
STENA FINLANDICA - Stena Reederei GmbH, Kiel, Germany (1972-1975)
BALTIC STAR - KG Seetouristik, Flensburg, Germany (1976-2000)
GALAPAGOS LEGEND - Latin Cruises, Georgetown, Cayman Islands (2000- )
Currently in cruise-trafic Ecuador - Galapagos.

Travemünde (Germany), 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Galapagos Legend
IMO:5404964
Flag:Ecuador
MMSI:735057603
Callsign:HC4658
Former name(s):
- Baltic Star (Until 2001 Jan)
- Larvikspilen (Until 1966)
- Helgoland (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,890 tons
Summer DWT:610 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Guayaquil
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Baltic Star
© simonwp
GALAPAGOS LEGEND
© John Wilson
BALTIC STAR
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,223 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!