ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Walenburgh - IMO 6713063

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:WalenburghAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6713063Hits:2,052
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam 8/1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Cassiopea
IMO:6713063
Flag:Cape Verde
Callsign:D4FL
Former name(s):
- Walenburgh (Until 2007)
- Audtun (Until 1992 Jun)
- Jonty (Until 1987)
- Walenburgh (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,413 tons
Summer DWT:1,102 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sao Vicente
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
cassiopea
© johan659
CASSIOPEA
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
JONTY
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Sep 09, 2011 16:16 (5 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Arie.
Brgds
Phil
Arie. on Sep 09, 2011 10:57 (5 years ago)
Walenburgh Flag Netherlands buildt 1967 gt.499. nt.301.dwt.1,087. Gretings Arie.
Jan on Feb 12, 2010 13:50 (6 years ago)
This foto is taken at the head of Pier 2, Waalhaven (Stevedoring company Multi Terminals Waalhaven).
The mv 'Walenburgh' was owned bij KNSM-Kroonburgh, a subsidary of Royal Nedlloyd at that time. She was in service in a line to the Baltic states (Estonia etc), together with her sister 'Aardenburgh'. Mostly the vessels carried Aluminium alloy. At the left of this photo, the mv 'Alnati' (NIGOCO Van Nievelt, Goudriaan & Co.) is seen at discharging cargo from Eastcoast of South America.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!