ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amazona - IMO 5153589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:AmazonaAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:5153589Hits:1,485
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
New Waterway 8/83. Any help appreciated.

**Now understood to be Amazona. Thanks for the help.
Vessel Identification
Name:Amazona
IMO:5153589
Former name(s):
- Gothic Lady (Until 1982)
- Diane (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,471 tons
Summer DWT:37,329 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMAZONA
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Apr 19, 2017 07:21 (8 months ago)
Γεια σου "Καραβόσκλυλο"! ΄Πολύ καλό το σχόλιό σου, πολύ ενδιαφέρον. Όμως πάρα πολλές ελληνικές εταιρείες το 1983 είχαν γκαζάδικα εικοσαετίας τα οποία ταξίδευαν σε Ευρώπη και Αμερική.. Το ΑΜΑΖΟΝ ήταν σε τέτοιο χάλι..; Επίσης το Μπόννυ είναι Νιγηρία. Χριστός Ανέστη!
karavoskylo on Apr 17, 2017 19:32 (8 months ago)
This is definately the ex "Gothic Lady". I've worked on it as "AMAZONA" under Panamania flag (call sign: 3EPK) in 1983 as Radio Officer. It was under Tsakos shipping ownership/management. She was sailing between Bonny/Liberia and Freetown/Sierra Leone as it was so old, badly maintained and therefore reported to most ports of the world. Wow, you 've taken me decades back...thanks for the memories.
Gianpaolo on Apr 02, 2005 18:02 (12 years ago)
She is probably The AMAZONA ,Swedish built 1962 as HOLMA and GOTHIC LADY 1981,then AMAZONA .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,485 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!