ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regal Star - IMO 7528867

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lauro Filho [View profile]Title:Regal StarAdded:Jan 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:7528867Hits:960
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Photo by Lauro Filho
Port of Santos - Brazil
Vessel Identification
Name:Ina
IMO:7528867
Former name(s):
- Haina A (Until 2010 Aug)
- Regal Star (Until 2007 Aug)
- Dia P (Until 2006 Dec)
- Jag Ravi (Until 2000 Jul)
- Faro (Until 1989)
- Eastern Moon (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,910 tons
Summer DWT:36,764 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAINA A
© Ivan Meshkov
HAINA A
© Ivan Meshkov
DIA P
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jun 02, 2010 09:39 (8 years ago)
I agree, that is a great photo Lauro.
One small problem though!! The IMO should read 7528867.
This is the bulker built in 1977 by Osaka Zosensho, Osaka (375) as "Eastern Moon".
22,218 g.t. & 35,500 dwt.
Renamed "Faro" in 1985.
Renamed "Jag Ravi" in 1989.
Renamed "Dia P" in 2000.
Renamed "Regal Star" in 2006 &
"Haina A" in 2007.
Currently anchored off Singapore and has been for some time... perhaps awaiting scrap?
Regards, Rick
Magogman on Jan 14, 2007 17:52 (12 years ago)
I just wanted to let you know how happy I am to see you posting photos here again. Your photos are about the best posted and I have always enjoyed looking at them -- they certainly stand out from the crowd! Welcome back and thanks for posting!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 960 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!