ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENGLAND - IMO 6403278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:ENGLANDAdded:Dec 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:6403278Hits:1,423
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 6403278
Built by Helsingør Skibsværft og Maskinbyggeri A/S, Helsingør, Denmark.
ENGLAND - DFDS (1964-1983)
ENGLAND - Cunard S.S. (1983-1986)
AMERICA XIII - Start Point Investments
EMMA - New name (1987) Laid-up in Greece
EUROPA - New name (1988)
Sold for scrapping in Alang, India (March 2001)
Sank in the Red Sea (April 2001)

Thanks to GDROSSOS for his information
Copenhagen (Denmark), 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Europe
IMO:6403278
Former name(s):
- Europa (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,986 tons
Summer DWT:1,238 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ENGLAND
© simonwp
ENGLAND
© simonwp
England
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Dec 26, 2006 17:57 (9 years ago)
IMO: 6403278
Main Engines: 2x 10cyl 50-VT2BF-110, B&W
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,423 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!