ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NAPOLI - IMO 9000601

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:MSC NAPOLIAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9000601Hits:3,211
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
[b][color=CC3300]MSC NAPOLI [/color][/b] 14.01.2007 Felixstowe
18.01.2007 abandoned by her crew in the English Channel approx 40 miles south of the Lizard crew safely rescued after becoming holed
20.01.2007 under tow.
21.01.2007 beached at Branscombe Beach Lyme Bay Dorset broken up insitu
IMO 9000601
Call Sign : VQBX7
Gross tonnage : 53409
Container Ship
Year of build : 1991
Flag : United Kingdom London
Manager ZODIAC MARITIME AGENCIES LTD
Owner METVALE
Launched as CGM NORMANDIE
ex-NEDLLOYD NORMANDIE-00
ex-CMA CGM NORMANDIE-04
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Napoli
IMO:9000601
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Normandie (Until 2004 Nov)
- Nedlloyd Normandie (Until 2001 Jan)
- Cgm Normandie (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,409 tons
Summer DWT:62,277 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nedlloyd Normandie
© simonwp
NEDLLOYD NORMANDIE
© Robert J Smith
MSC NAPOLI
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ian G Hardie on Jan 20, 2007 11:12 (12 years ago)
Must not take notice of the press?
From what I have heard most insurance on containers is not worrh the paper it's writen on
david clarkson on Jan 20, 2007 04:02 (12 years ago)
Sunk!! Not quite but nearly!! Cargo insurers are praying. :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!