ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELEONORA - IMO 8030867

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lauro Filho [View profile]Title:ELEONORAAdded:Dec 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:8030867Hits:722
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photo by Lauro Filho
Port of Santos - Brazil
Vessel Identification
Name:Eleonora
IMO:8030867
Former name(s):
- Porer (Until 2002 Apr)
- Nzol Contender (Until 1996)
- Porer (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,470 tons
Summer DWT:16,648 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Porer
© Fernando Casaņez
PORER
© valeriano aguete
ELEONORA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Utku Kurulay on May 09, 2008 07:29 (10 years ago)
Her dets are as below. I presume tht this MPP tweendecker is a regular for Brasil - West Africa sugar trade.

Mv Eleonora
Flag: Bahamas
Class: Bureau Veritas - I 3/3 E Deep Sea General Cargo
Ship / Container Ship
Unrestricted Navigation (Mon-Shaft) I +Hull +Mach
Built: December 1983, Uljanik Shipyard, Pula, Croatia

Dwt: 18,476 Mt On 10.15 M Sswd
Grain/Bale: 906,916 / 827,705 Cufeet
Grt / Nrt: 13,470 / 6,109
Loa: 160.00 M
Beam: 23.50 M
Holds: 5
Hatches: 9

Hatch Covers: Mcgregor Hydraulic Folding Type
Cranes: Cranes 5x20 T Swl
Main Engine: Man B&W 6l67gfc 8243 Kw Max Bhp 11,200 / 119 Rpm
Aux Gens: 3 X B&W 6t23lh
Speed: Abt 15.0 Knots On 26 Mt Fio 380cst / 2.5mt Mdo Pday
Next Ssurvey: February 2013
Lightweight: 6,929 T

Rgds
Utku
Milko Kronja on Feb 13, 2007 03:28 (12 years ago)
Very nice photo of this former Croatian vessel, but she ought to be in General cargo ships cathegory.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!