ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Waterdale - IMO 5385730

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:WaterdaleAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5385730Hits:1,137
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ramsgate 1978. Registered further down the coast at Rye, the Waterdale was a regular visitor to Ramgate for general maintenance and repairs. Even now, If you look closely on the southern inner harbour wall, you can read 'Waterdalerye' in faded black paint.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sandy
IMO:5385730
Former name(s):
- Waterdale (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:235 tons
Summer DWT:650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Waterdale
© simonwp
Sandy
© simonwp
SANDY
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Oct 11, 2015 20:55 (1 year ago)
IMO is wrong, should be 5385730
Arne Jürgens on May 23, 2006 18:30 (10 years ago)
One more nice pic of your collection.

1957 Brand,Oldenburg/139
Freighter 422
WALTER RICHTER-72, PR Walter Richter, HH, D; Waterdale-, Newton & Smith> Pelham Dale & Partners, Ltd, Rye, Gb

rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!