Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bomin II - IMO 5011638

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Bomin IIAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
My first attempts at SLR photography were particularly poor, very often over exposed, out of focus or both. However, the subject vessels may - at least for UK enthusiasts - be interesting and nostalgic. I'm therefore submitting a few examples for this reason. Taken from Tilbury Landing Stage 5/1980.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomin Wilhelmshaven
Former name(s):
- Bomin Ii (Until 1980)
- Ocean Trader (Until 1974)
- Alkmaar (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,201 tons
Summer DWT:18,543 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© Joerg Seyler
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!