ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pinewood S - IMO 5046542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Pinewood SAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5046542Hits:2,404
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ramsgate 1978. Originally the Norwegian Blomvaag, built 1940 by Skaalurens Skipsbyggeri, Rosendal, for Øygarden og Sotra Rutelag L/L (the logo Ø S at the bow)

The norwegian journalist Dag Bakka jr. tells in his book "Fjordabåt" that she was sold 1973 to A Sage & G Mallion, Maidstone, Kent. 1975 to Thomas Jack Ltd., London. Sank 1988 in Gillingham, became wreck.

Thanks to Anders Riis for additional info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pinewood S
IMO:5046542
Former name(s):
- Bloomvaag (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:166 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Anders Riis on Mar 02, 2005 11:55 (12 years ago)
The ship is ex-norwegian Blomvaag, built 1940 by Skaalurens Skipsbyggeri, Rosendal, for Øygarden og Sotra Rutelag L/L (the logo Ø S at the bow)
The norwegian journalist Dag Bakka jr. tells in his book "Fjordabåt" that she was sold 1973 to A Sage & G Mallion, Maidstone, Kent. 1975 to Thomas Jack Ltd., London. Sank 1988 in Gillingham, became wreck.

rgds
Anders Riis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!