ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARKONA - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:ARKONAAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:761
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
ARKONA SOUTHAMPTON MAY 1989
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°40’48.79” N, 9°42’32.77” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 177° (179°)
Destination:
Location:Lisbon Portugal
Arrival:25th Mar 2017
08:00:31 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 March 25th, 08:00:31 UTCLisbon Portugal
2017 March 22nd, 06:00:42 UTCDover
2017 March 20th, 10:30:51 UTCCobh Ireland
2017 March 19th, 07:00:14 UTCLiverpool
2017 March 17th, 04:00:22 UTCDublin Ireland
2017 March 6th, 07:00:25 UTCTromso
2017 March 3rd, 04:30:16 UTCBergen
2017 February 28th, 05:00:11 UTCSouthampton
2017 February 27th, 09:30:20 UTCLe Havre
2017 February 26th, 07:30:09 UTCEl Ferrol
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© samtmendher
SAGA PEARL II
© Marcus-S
SAGA PEARL II
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jun 07, 2006 00:06 (10 years ago)
Nice pic of this vessel!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!