ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIYSK - IMO 8715285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:BALTIYSKAdded:Feb 26, 2005
Captured:IMO:8715285Hits:752
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BALTIYSK RIVER MERSEY OCT 1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Hope
IMO:8715285
Former name(s):
- Olga (Until 2008 Nov)
- Lykes Hunter (Until 2005 Sep)
- Global Spirit I (Until 2004 Aug)
- Norgate Pride (Until 2003 Jul)
- Pcc Houston (Until 2001 Mar)
- Montreal (Until 1998 Nov)
- Santiago (Until 1997 Nov)
- Aeneas (Until 1996 Dec)
- Baltiysk (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:19,036 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Hope
© jsupik1
LYKER HUNTER
© Gena Anfimov
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Canute-DK
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 08:14 (5 years ago)
Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 00:52 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union LO-RO dry-cargo vessel BALTIYSK the Baltic Shipping Company.
M/V BALTIYSK type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1987
Deadweight: 17,870 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - flag Russia
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835), 1991 - Saint-Petersburg
Sisterships:
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 752 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!