ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Portia I - IMO 6416536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:Portia IAdded:Nov 10, 2004
Captured:IMO:6416536Hits:2,035
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
In Cape Town in 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Portia I
IMO:6416536
MMSI:601705000
Callsign:ZR2955
Former name(s):
- Portia (Until 1994)
- Portia I (Until 1992)
- Portia (Until 1986)
- Lance D (Until 1983)
- Elizabeth (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:293 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELIZABETH
© Arie de Ruijter
ELIZABETH
© Arie de Ruijter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Willis on Aug 05, 2013 22:20 (3 years ago)
I was a student at UCT and had a summer job as a deckhand to bring the Lance "D" from Ijmuiden, Holland, to Cape Town. We never reached Cape Town as we ran aground at Sandwich Harbour just south of Walvis Bay! That was in December, 1979.
fredboels on Nov 16, 2005 07:39 (10 years ago)
Hello,

The " SOUTHERN SAINT " behind " PORTIA I " was formerly the " SAINT JEAN BAPTISTE DE LA SALLE " built 1957 as a motor side trawler by " Kramer & Booy " shipyards of Koostertille, Nederlands, for " Veuves François & Matthieu FOURNY " fishing company of Boulogne-sur-mer, France.

She was converted for lobster fishing for a south african company.

BR

F Boels
Jurie van den Berg on Jul 31, 2005 14:51 (11 years ago)
I was wrong, not VL1 "Ursinus" but her sistership, VL 105 "Elizabeth" build in 1964 is the "Portia".The VL 105 was decommissioned in 1979 and sold to South-Afrika, named "Lance D" homeport:Cape Town,owned by: Cape Pride Trawlers Ltd.At 8-12-1979 she run ashore and at 12-12-1979 she was floated.
1983 sold to Hout Bay Fishing Industries (Pty) and named "Portia".
Jurie van den Berg on Feb 19, 2005 19:31 (11 years ago)
This ship was build in 1965 at SMS , Scheveningen , the Netherlands for a trawler company at Vlaardingen also the Netherlands.
Named Ursinus and numbered VL 1, in 1979 this ship was sold to South Afrika and later on sold to Namibia.
Jurie van den Berg on Feb 19, 2005 19:28 (11 years ago)
This ship was build in 1965 at SMS , Scheveningen , the Netherlands for a trawler company at Vlaardingen also the Netherlands.
Named Ursinus and numbered VL 1, in 1979 this ship was sold to South Afrika and later on sold to Namibia.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!