ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Grand Encounter - IMO 7216854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Grand EncounterAdded:Feb 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:7216854Hits:1,251
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Antwerp 1983. A familiar profile, she is the ex- Laurentian Forest which together with her sister, Avon Forest, regularly transported newsprint reels from Canada to Convoy's Wharf on the Thames
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Lobos
IMO:7216854
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:KEBA
Former name(s):
- Federal Seaway (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:22,286 tons
Summer DWT:20,545 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FEDERAL SEAWAY
© Marc Piché
LAURENTIAN FOREST
© Joerg Seyler
LAURENTIAN FOREST
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ron Mapplebeck on Sep 03, 2011 20:40 (5 years ago)
Holger
If you are still looking in, you are correct, she was the FEDERAL SEAWAY from 1986 to 1988.
Built 1972 as LAURENTIAN FOREST. 1980 GRAND ENCOUNTER - 85 LAURENTIAN FOREST - 86 FEDERAL SEAWAY - 88 CAPE LOBOS (still in US Reserve Fleet, but laid up)
kradford on Jul 01, 2005 23:40 (11 years ago)
She and her sister ship the Federal Lakes ran from Bremenhaven, Rotterdam, Felixstow to Toledo, Detroit, Montreal Baltimore and Charleston. I sail as Bos'n on the Federal Lakes 1987
Holger Jaschob on Feb 27, 2005 15:53 (11 years ago)
Hello Phil,
I may be wrong but I think I know this ship. In the early eighties this one (or her sister) made regular calls to Bremerhaven bound for Canada. But her name was FEDERAL SEAWAY. On Starboard she had a ramp. Maybe you can help me in this case?

Greetings

Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,251 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!