ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Rotoiti - IMO 7366233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stuart Scott [View profile]Title:Union RotoitiAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7366233Hits:1,036
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Union Rotoiti in mid-Tasman westbound, photographed from sistership Union Rotorua circa 1979. Built and operated by Union Steamship Co of NZ until the company's dissolution, sold to ANZDL and renamed 'Rotoiti'. Sold to Hapag Lloyd and operated in the trans-Tasman trade until scrapping circa 2006. The original gas turbine was removed, and she was re-engined with 3 x Wartsila diesel generators. I'll add dates etc once confirmed.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ulf
IMO:7366233
Former name(s):
- Gulf Strait (Until 2006 Dec)
- Rotoiti (Until 2006 Nov)
- Cp Rotoiti (Until 2006 Feb)
- Rotoiti (Until 2005 Aug)
- Union Rotoiti (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:22,228 tons
Summer DWT:20,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNION ROTOITI
© Gordy
Union Rotoiti
© Theo Van Loon
CP Rotoiti
© Stephen Chester
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,036 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!