ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIELDRECHT - IMO 8701492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:KIELDRECHTAdded:Jan 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8701492Hits:945
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Loading in Hamburg on 30.05.2..2.

IMO added 8701492
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Kifangondo
IMO:8701492
Former name(s):
- Pudu (Until 2010 Sep)
- Ocean Gulf (Until 2005 Oct)
- Kieldrecht (Until 2003 Aug)
- Labe (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,399 tons
Summer DWT:33,050 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Phoenix Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kieldrecht
© Tomislav Raymondi
KIELDRECHT
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Kifangondo
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:40 (10 years ago)
Originally bulker Labe (CS/Prague), imo: 8701492, callsgn: c6s2057

L: 195.2m x B: 25.3m, draught: 10.7m; 21399 BRT, 33230 DWT, 10200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1989 in Szczecin/PL for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ship Dunaj.

In 1996 sold to COS Uranus of Malta (operated under MT flag),
in 1997 sold to Van Ommeren (NL) and renamed to Kieldrecht (MT/Valetta), often seen in Hamburg/DE, Rio Grande/BR and Santos/BR.
In 2003 sold to Gateside Intl. Corp. and renamed to Ocean Gulf (BS/Nassau), sailed between USA and EU.
In ?? sold to Parships KS London/UK, traded by Lomar Spg London/UK as Pudu (BS/Nassau).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!