Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Angus - IMO 5378256

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:AngusAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Ramsgate 1983
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Angus (Until 1984)
- Anglia (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:306 tons
Summer DWT:440 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on May 23, 2006 18:42 (10 years ago)
This old one was built in the 50's by Nobiskrug Schiffswerft/Rendsburg as VENUS.

Freighter 294
VENUS-65, Heinrich Sarnow, Tarp/Flensburg, D;
Anglia-79, Hans Georg Trunsch> Eckehard Stein, Flensburg, D;
Angus-84, B.T. Cuckow & J.A. Parsons, Rochest;
Margot-85, Kerch Investment Inc, Pan
Scrapped in Belgium in 1985.

Rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,345 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!