ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUPERFAST VIII - IMO 9198953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:SUPERFAST VIIIAdded:Feb 27, 2005
Captured:October 14, 2003IMO:9198953Hits:784
Location:Warnemunde, Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Approaching Warnemünde sea canal coming from Finland on 14.10.2003. Built at HDW in Kiel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stena Superfast Viii
IMO:9198953
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235089436
Callsign:2EZR4
Former name(s):
- Superfast Viii (Until 2011 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:30,285 tons
Summer DWT:5,525 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belfast
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°51’1.75” N, 5°27’19.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 47° (52°)
Destination:
Location:Lrp <> Belfast
Arrival:17th Dec 2017
01:45:39 UTC
Last update:
45 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 30th, 17:52:22 UTCLoch Ryan/belfast
2017 November 12th, 01:45:38 UTCH
2017 November 12th, 01:45:13 UTCLoch Ryan/belfast
2017 August 27th, 12:45:29 UTC:
2017 August 20th, 10:00:47 UTCBelfast Anchorage
2017 August 20th, 00:45:14 UTC/lochryan/belfast
2017 August 4th, 00:45:06 UTCBelfast /lochryan
2017 August 3rd, 12:45:45 UTCBelfast/loch Ryan
2017 June 1st, 12:45:31 UTCBelfast/loch Ryan
2017 February 25th, 06:15:59 UTCBelfast-lochryan
More Of This Ship
STENA SUPERFAST VIII
© ssm200599
STENA SUPERFAST VIII
© ssm200599
STENA SUPERFAST VIII
© bobjak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Feb 27, 2005 19:59 (12 years ago)
Great shot, Holger!
The ship stands out very contrastively in this beautiful setting. Razor sharp image well worth full marks.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!