ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORNAX - IMO 8707745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:FORNAXAdded:Oct 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8707745Hits:1,118
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Approaching Warnemünde sea canal on 17.10.2003. One of numerous fishing vessels built at Volkswerft Stralsund.

News: Arrived on 16.10.2005 in Bremerhaven. Sold to Iceland. Up to now no new name available.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nida
IMO:8707745
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277336000
Callsign:LYSA
Former name(s):
- Reinhardtius H. (Until 2006 Mar 02)
- Fornax (Until 2006 Mar)
- Wilhelm Rugheimer (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:699 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°32’27.96” N, 20°1’59.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.3kts, 131° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing Ground
Arrival:15th Jul 2017
00:00:03 UTC
Last update:
10 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 3rd, 03:00:35 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 15th, 00:00:03 UTCFishing Ground
2017 June 14th, 13:00:05 UTCBremerhaven
2017 May 10th, 00:00:04 UTCFishing Ground
2016 September 18th, 16:00:15 UTCBremerhaven
2016 September 18th, 16:00:13 UTCBremerhaven
2014 December 17th, 08:00:09 UTCIjmuinden
2014 September 25th, 10:00:23 UTCBremerhaven
2014 August 7th, 12:00:44 UTCReykjavik
2014 June 5th, 12:00:39 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
Nida
© Rico Voss
NIDA KL759
© Marcus-S
NIDA
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Jul 09, 2007 21:43 (10 years ago)
Very nice picture!
Regards
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!