ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRIBATI CHIEF - IMO 8809189

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:KIRIBATI CHIEFAdded:Sep 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:8809189Hits:1,135
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Kiribati Chief reg Hong Kong at Sydney 25/7/2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Highland Chief
IMO:8809189
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477011000
Callsign:VROB
Former name(s):
- Kiribati Chief (Until 2008 Oct)
- Highland Chief (Until 2001 Sep)
- Forum Tonga (Until 2001 Mar)
- Highland Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,357 tons
Summer DWT:10,775 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°23’40.93” S, 166°46’51” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 83° (80°)
Destination:
Location:Vu Vli
Arrival:14th Jul 2018
09:00:46 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 14th, 09:00:46 UTCVu Vli
2018 July 12th, 09:00:04 UTCNc Nou
2018 July 7th, 13:00:12 UTCAu Bne
2018 June 6th, 23:30:19 UTCNoumea
2018 June 6th, 08:00:16 UTCProny Bay
2018 May 28th, 12:00:55 UTCAu Syd
2018 May 8th, 19:00:22 UTCFj Suv
2018 May 2nd, 01:30:51 UTCNc Nou
2018 April 6th, 18:00:15 UTCAs Apw
2018 April 5th, 21:00:52 UTCFj Suv
More Of This Ship
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
Kiribati Chief
© Owen Foley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 11, 2010 07:51 (7 years ago)
IMO 8809189, built 1990 by Miho,Shimizu, 7908gt. Now Highland Chief, flag Hong Kong.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,135 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!