Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Manchester Vanguard - IMO 5413484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:Manchester VanguardAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Manchester Vanguard stuck in the ice soon after leaving Montreal enroute from Great Lakes to UK in December 1958. I took this photo with an old Agfa bellows camera. We could walk on the ice it was so thick. About 15 other ships were stuck at the same time. We were broken out by ice breaker "d'Hiberville" after spending a couple of weeks there. We should have been home for Christmas but didn't make it as we had to drydock for repairs in Baltimore due to ice damage. :-(
Vessel Identification
Name:Wihar I
Former name(s):
- Bat Golan (Until 1974)
- Woodchuck (Until 1974)
- Sheldrake (Until 1968)
- Manchester Vanguard (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,586 tons
Summer DWT:2,713 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 01, 2005 15:50 (11 years ago)
You don't ships stuck in the ice on the river like this one, with the ice boom up above Montreal, built for Expo 67 to protect the man made islands, it also impeded the ice from clogging up the river at Montreal.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,453 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!