Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Solway Lass - IMO 5344736

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Theo Van Loon [View profile]Title:Solway LassAdded:Jan 31, 2007
Captured:April 06, 1994IMO:5344736Hits:667
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Schooner Solway Lass
Built 1902 as Stina, cargo vessel,in the Netherlands
Shown here on Sydney Harbour, Australia, April 1994.
Now cruises Whitsunday Islands, Queensland, Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Solway Lass
Former name(s):
- Tui Nasavusavu (Until 1985)
- Lawedua (Until 1985)
- Bent (Until 1976)
- Sundeved (Until 1976)
- Solway Lass (Until 1938)
- Adolf (Until 1938)
- Stina (Until 1937)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:128 tons
Summer DWT:157 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1902
Builder (*):Bodewes G. & H.
Hoogezand, Netherlands
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!