ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sarina - IMO 8981652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:SarinaAdded:Feb 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:8981652Hits:2,610
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
This classic motor yacht was built in 1929 by Friedrich Krupp, Germany as the Haida and spent time during WWII in the US Navy as the patrol vessel USS Argus. Seen in the Upper Pool of London June 1981, I believe she was owned at the time by entertainment guru Robert Stigwood.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dona Amelia
IMO:8981652
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319080000
Callsign:ZCNJ
Former name(s):
- Haida G (Until 2011 Aug)
- Rosenkavalier (Until 2002)
- Sarina (Until 2000)
- Argus Py 14 (Until 1946)
- Haida (Until 1940 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:693 tons
Length:71 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Home port:George Town
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1929
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°9’13.23” N, 5°3’6.9” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 42° (356°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 May 10th, 18:30:45 UTCSt Maarten
2013 April 1st, 01:30:00 UTCAntigua
2013 February 27th, 17:00:49 UTCSt Maarten
2013 February 27th, 17:00:43 UTCAntigua
2013 February 27th, 17:00:08 UTCBarbuda
2012 December 15th, 19:00:45 UTCFalmouth
2012 July 30th, 22:00:37 UTCPalma
2012 July 21st, 17:00:32 UTCSisembra
2012 June 30th, 15:00:51 UTCCascais
2012 June 30th, 15:00:06 UTCSesimbra
More Of This Ship
HAIDA
© B.Clark
DONA AMELIA
© B.Clark
DONA AMELIA
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!