ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Peter Wessel & Stena Saga - IMO 7826790

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Peter Wessel & Stena SagaAdded:Nov 11, 2004
Captured:IMO:7826790Hits:2,256
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
PETER WESSEL, Ex Wasa Star IMO No 7826790 Passenger Ro-Ro Cargo Ship Built Sweden 1981
DWT 2410, GT 29706.
STENA SAGA Multi-purpose ferry Built 1981 last major rebuild 1995. Built Wärtsilä, Finland.
GT 33750.

Picture taken at Frederikshavn Denmark on Sept 8th 2004 by a friend of mine James McGhee.
Vessel Identification
Name:Snav Toscana
IMO:7826790
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247237700
Callsign:ICKK
Former name(s):
- Peter Wessel (Until 2008 Apr)
- Wasa Star (Until 1984 Jan)
- Gotland (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:30,316 tons
Summer DWT:3,630 tons
Length:169 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Napoli
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°47’33” N, 13°36’18.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 191° (194°)
Destination:
Location:Napoli
Arrival:22nd May 2018
06:00:13 UTC
Last update:
14 hours 49 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 15th, 06:00:58 UTCPalermo
2018 May 12th, 15:00:24 UTCNapoli
2018 May 9th, 07:00:48 UTCPalermo
2018 May 8th, 07:00:43 UTCNapoli
2018 May 1st, 09:00:14 UTCPalermo
2018 April 30th, 12:00:08 UTCNapoli
2018 March 1st, 14:30:29 UTCLivorno
2018 March 1st, 04:30:56 UTCGenova
2018 February 26th, 06:00:25 UTCMarsaxlokk
2018 February 24th, 05:00:22 UTCGenova
More Of This Ship
PETER WESSEL
© Pieter Inpyn
PETER WESSEL
© Pieter Inpyn
PETER WESSEL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,256 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!