ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wels - IMO 9038593

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:WelsAdded:May 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:9038593Hits:1,596
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Wels. Chemical Tanker, IMO No 9038593. Built 12-1992 Germany.
DWT 23433, GT 14332.

Picture taken by a friend of mine James McGhee at Frederikshavn, Denmark. on Sept 8th 2004. The ship was waiting to enter the Orskov drydock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Primula
IMO:9038593
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257751000
Callsign:LAGC6
Former name(s):
- Wels (Until 2005 Nov 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,332 tons
Summer DWT:23,433 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°12’28.11” N, 96°7’32.17” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 249° (5°)
Destination:
Location:Vera Cruz Mexico
Arrival:12th Dec 2017
06:00:09 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 12th, 06:00:09 UTCVera Cruz Mexico
2014 December 19th, 05:00:10 UTCRouen
2014 December 12th, 10:00:02 UTCKlaipeda
2014 December 2nd, 20:45:55 UTCGdansk
2014 December 2nd, 20:45:55 UTCGdansk
2014 November 27th, 14:00:00 UTCVadero Is.
2014 November 26th, 08:00:05 UTCGothenburg
2014 November 22nd, 08:00:53 UTCRouen France
2014 November 16th, 08:00:18 UTCKlaipeda
2014 November 12th, 18:30:10 UTCPeiraias
More Of This Ship
Primula
© Robbie Cox
Primula
© Robbie Cox
PRIMULA
© Moolen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on May 28, 2005 21:13 (12 years ago)
Thank you very much for the information.
Jim
mtpat10 on May 21, 2005 11:56 (12 years ago)
WELS 14,332/92 – chemical/products tanker, “owned by Partenreederei t.m.s “Wels” (German Tanker Shipping GmbH & Co. K.G.) Germany. Arrived 28/5/2004 at Frederikshavn with serious main engine damage sustained on a voyage from Rotterdam for Ventspils. Repairs are expected to take about four months.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News September 2004 Vol. 58 No.9
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!