ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Port Nelson - IMO 9233387

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Port NelsonAdded:Aug 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9233387Hits:724
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
-IMO#9233387- seen self discharging road salt in Boston,MA,2-4-07,side. I saw this one in Albany,NY under the name Nordstjernen loading scrap metal going on 2 years ago:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=167560
In my opinion she looked in better shape then, also more like her very large handymax size of 53,000 DWT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Fe
IMO:9233387
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090207
Callsign:V7JN9
Former name(s):
- Port Nelson (Until 2014 Sep 19)
- Nordstjernen (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,963 tons
Summer DWT:53,553 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°23’14.3” N, 30°18’58.02” W
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 246° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Pa_ctb
Arrival:23rd Nov 2019
15:00:15 UTC
Last update:
12 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 27th, 06:00:23 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 June 11th, 06:00:05 UTCTr Nem
2018 May 19th, 10:00:54 UTCAntwerp
2018 March 26th, 12:00:30 UTCShuaiba
2018 February 15th, 08:00:26 UTCNew Haven
2018 February 7th, 04:00:17 UTCNewark Usa
2017 November 22nd, 23:00:09 UTCVitoria Brasil
2017 November 4th, 10:20:09 UTCSkagen
2017 October 23rd, 23:00:22 UTCVitoria Brasil
2017 October 21st, 03:15:13 UTCRu Led
More Of This Ship
SIKANIA
© martin klingsick
SIKANIA
© Gena Anfimov
SIKANIA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on May 13, 2007 00:58 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Matt. Just saw this one for the fist time this week.

Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :