ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saga Rose - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:Saga RoseAdded:Jul 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:815
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Saga Rose arriving Napier 2/3/2005. Taken on a better day than my previous post of this vessel from the same position.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Michael Neidig
SAGA ROSE
© Michael Neidig
SAGA ROSE
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 01:51 (9 years ago)
Remarkable pic of this classy vessel.
Simon Brown on Mar 02, 2005 12:19 (11 years ago)
There is nothing like good Hawkes Bay sunshine and blue sky to give a fantastic background to your shots! Keep up the top shots!!!

Warm regards from Rotterdam...

Simon
Simon Brown on Mar 02, 2005 12:18 (11 years ago)
There is nothing like good Hawkes Bay sunshine and blue sky to give a fantastic background to your shots! Keep up the top shots!!!

Warm regards from Rotterdam...

Simon
BRIAN FISHER on Mar 01, 2005 22:54 (11 years ago)
Top Class material. Well done!
Marc Piché on Mar 01, 2005 22:29 (11 years ago)
A real gem, Tony!
A true work of art.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!