Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ilmatar - IMO 6402937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:IlmatarAdded:Mar 01, 2005
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Upper Pool of London, alongside HMS Belfast, 13/5/81
Vessel Identification
Name:Palm Beach Princess
Former name(s):
- Viking Princess (Until 1997)
- Ilmatar (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,659 tons
Summer DWT:843 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Emmanuel.L
© Emmanuel.L
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Anders Riis on Mar 02, 2005 12:13 (11 years ago)
Interesting photo of one of the seldom seen cruise ships from Vesteraalske Dampskipselskab, Stokmarknes, Norway, which is better known as the inventor of the norwegian coastal line Hurtigruten. Merged with ODS 1989, forming the still-existing OVDS.

Thank you for the pix.

Anders Riis / Denmark
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,369 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!