ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ramsgate - IMO 7304912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:RamsgateAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7304912Hits:1,300
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
As the name implies, this car carrier was purpose-built in 1973 for the Emden-Ramsgate VW car run and co-incided with the opening of the Ramsgate Ro-Ro berth. This shot dates from 8/8/80.

Built 4/73, Schulte & Bruns, 499 grt.

Renamed TONY SAFI, TONY CAR, FEEDERMATE, TONY CAR. In service.

[color=993300]Updated details and IMO[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Mohamed N
IMO:7304912
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616783000
Callsign:D6FA3
Former name(s):
- Tony Car (Until 2009 Mar)
- Feedermate (Until 1997 Mar)
- Tony Car (Until 1995)
- Tony Safi (Until 1987)
- Ramsgate (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,495 tons
Summer DWT:1,194 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Moroni
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ramsgate
© simonwp
Feedermate
© Michael Neidig
Tony Car
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,300 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!