ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Algofax - IMO 6905020

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Simon Kruyswijk [View profile]Title:AlgofaxAdded:Mar 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:6905020Hits:686
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Algofax
Vessel Identification
Name:Halifax
IMO:6905020
Former name(s):
- Algofax (Until 2004 Jul)
- Imperial Bedford (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,646 tons
Summer DWT:13,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Algofax
© frtrfred
Algofax
© frtrfred
ALGOFAX
© Dean Porter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 06, 2005 15:57 (11 years ago)
“HALIFAX (ALGOFAX -04, Imperial Bedford -98) 8,646/69 – tanker, By EnerChem Transport Inc. (Algoma Tankers) Ltd.) Georgia, to Indian breakers and boarded off Alang 8/10/2004. Beached 11/10/2004.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News December 2004 Vol. 58 No.12
Malcolm
(Realize this may refer to a previous ALGOFAX as the pictured ship does not appear to be a 1969 build.)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!