Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

California - IMO 7623148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CaliforniaAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Although on charter to OCL carrying containers, the California was in fact an open-hatch type bulk carrier with a relatively high container intake. Seen downriver Gravesend Reach 6/2/82

IMO Added 7623148 Transfered to General Cargo 1970-1979 - In service as Shen Dong 6-2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Shen Dong
Former name(s):
- Tuo He (Until 1999)
- California (Until 1994 Nov)
- Tuo He (Until 1994 May)
- California (Until 1983)
- Arabian Endeavour (Until 1981)
- Tuo He (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,503 tons
Summer DWT:25,550 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tuo He
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
TLPlanner on Sep 14, 2010 14:43 (6 years ago)
This were really horrible "ladies", she and her sisters with three different hatchcover systems on eight holds , no cellguides and allways engineproblems!
I was on board in 1979 when she was nearly new! :oops: :-(
Cover one and eight were hydraulic operated folding covers, covers two, three and five ,six were hydraulic lifted 40 feet rolling covers , rolling for and aft and covers four and seven were 40 feet side rolling covers , devided midships! :pint: :pint:
Can anybody imagine what problems this caused on an OBC carrier working as containervessel between persian gulf and north continent!?
And her max speed ( when under command ! ) was 16,5 knots!!
The only good thing was entering Tilbury as first port at continent with minimum two days stay after a six weeks persian gulf trip !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 914 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!