ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aktis - IMO 7603083

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Meredith [View profile]Title:AktisAdded:Mar 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:7603083Hits:939
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1976, MLT Valletta, 13432gt,

Link Line

ex Ocean Competence
sld-00 rn Suerte

Avonmouth RPDk 7 Aug 1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Premier
IMO:7603083
Former name(s):
- Orbit (Until 2006 Oct)
- Suerte I (Until 2001 Mar)
- Aktis (Until 1999 Dec)
- Ocean Competence (Until 1996 Apr)
- Morning Grace (Until 1990 Mar)
- Ocean Eminence (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,436 tons
Summer DWT:18,627 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKTIS
© har
Premier
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Customs Agent on Jul 18, 2014 02:41 (2 years ago)
This photo brings back memories. After AKTIS, this ship was re-named SUERTE I. In 2002, as a Customs Agent with the U.S. Department of the Treasury I seized this ship as part of Operation Journey in connection with a conspiracy to transport cocaine. It was later auctioned after forfeiture in Houston, TX. I spent many hours on this ship conducting an inventory and searching for the hidden compartment.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 939 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!