Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alexandra Sartori - IMO 5010359

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:Alexandra SartoriAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Alexandra Sartori stuck in the ice with Manchester Vanguard. She was a German ship running from the Great Lakes to Europe. These vessels were only 258 feet long (78.6 meters) so as to fit in the locks of the old St. Lawrence seaway.This photo was taken in Dec.1958.The new Seaway opened in 1959.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dionyssos Ii
Former name(s):
- Caroline (Until 1975)
- Ancha (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,716 tons
Summer DWT:4,060 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Alexandra Sartori
© emdee
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 15:33 (11 years ago)
Great photo, also to be brave enough to walk out on the ice, although quite thick,at that time I would have gone out on the ice with no hesitation, Now at my age, I for one would be a little apprehensive before venturing out on the ice,good work Trader.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,046 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!