ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORFOLK FERRY - IMO 5255985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:NORFOLK FERRYAdded:Mar 03, 2005
Captured:October 16, 1982IMO:5255985Hits:853
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
3,157 g.t. built 1951. Seen laid up on the River Blackwater on 16/10/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bb 3
IMO:5255985
Former name(s):
- Norfolk Ferry (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Deck Cargo Pontoon
Gross tonnage:2,500 tons
Summer DWT:1,986 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
Builder (*):Uie Shipbuilding
Clydebank, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Apr 24, 2012 09:13 (2 years ago)
Andres, nostalgia! During my youth at Felixstowe I watched her (& her sisters) pass by the port daily, as they sailed to nearby Parkeston Quay at Harwich.
Lovely photo John - can it really be 30 years ago? 'Yes' is the obvious answer. Sadly!
Regards, Rick
Bjørn Knudsen on Apr 24, 2012 08:49 (2 years ago)
Norfolk Ferry - LR/IMO: 5255985
Builder: John Brown & Co,Clydebank - 1951
BU Vianen 17.4.83 (cut down to deck cargo pontoon)
ANDRESVLI on Apr 24, 2012 08:17 (2 years ago)
NICE SHIPS I WATCHED DURING MY YOUTH IN DUINBERGEN NEAR ZEEBRUGGE WHEN IN HOLIDAYS THERE
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 853 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!