ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EGYPT - IMO 9290799

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC EGYPTAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9290799Hits:536
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe on a dull 18th February 2007.
Call Sign : A8GT8
Owner: Peter Dohle
Gross tonnage : 66280
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2005 by China Shipbuilding Kaohsiung,yard number 825.
Flag : Liberia
EX: CHILLAN-2006,ARIZONA-2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Tessa
IMO:9290799
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091739
Callsign:A8SD3
Former name(s):
- Msc Egypt (Until 2010 Mar)
- Chillan (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’40.8” N, 103°23’54.02” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 309° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Ningbo
Arrival:14th Jul 2017
14:15:27 UTC
Last update:
4 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 14th, 14:15:27 UTCNingbo
2017 May 20th, 01:47:16 UTCCnsha
2017 April 2nd, 21:30:00 UTCSin Epbga
2017 March 26th, 06:00:18 UTCNingbo
2017 March 4th, 22:00:38 UTCCncwn
2017 January 25th, 10:00:34 UTCChiwan
2016 December 16th, 07:00:29 UTCSgsin Pwbga
2016 November 30th, 03:00:32 UTCColombo
2016 November 18th, 18:00:25 UTCNansha
2016 April 20th, 12:30:20 UTCChiwan
More Of This Ship
TESSA
© Vladimir Knyaz
TESSA
© Vladimir Knyaz
TESSA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Feb 20, 2007 21:12 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
This was her second visit, the last one the weather was worse!!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Feb 20, 2007 21:10 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Must admit to fiddling with this one a bit!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Feb 20, 2007 17:27 (10 years ago)
Great ship this is Derek. Ken is right about the weather. But she is a great catch.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Feb 20, 2007 07:30 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

I spite of the dull weather an interesting shot of this somewhat different MSC.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 536 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!