ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BG DUBLIN - IMO 9328053

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jan v/d Bos [View profile]Title:BG DUBLINAdded:Jan 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:9328053Hits:1,503
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
THANKS!!!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Slidur
IMO:9328053
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305001000
Callsign:V2CH4
Former name(s):
- Bg Dublin (Until 2010 Sep)
- Slidur (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,852 tons
Summer DWT:9,500 tons
Length:141 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°45’41.38” N, 10°20’54.86” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.9kts, 252° (105°)
Destination:
Location:Teesport
Arrival:18th Dec 2017
20:30:49 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 25 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 20:30:49 UTCTeesport
2017 December 15th, 19:00:44 UTCKlaipeda
2017 December 13th, 09:30:41 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 December 10th, 19:00:50 UTCElbe Plt
2017 December 9th, 09:48:27 UTCRotterdam
2017 December 7th, 16:00:26 UTCTeesport
2017 December 4th, 09:36:04 UTCGdynia
2017 December 1st, 19:00:21 UTCHelsinki
2017 November 28th, 22:00:45 UTCLubeck
2017 November 28th, 22:00:13 UTCElbe Plt
More Of This Ship
MUSIC
© Marcus-S
MUSIC
© Malte Classens
MUSIC
© Malte Classens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on May 23, 2007 20:43 (10 years ago)
Another great photo!

Port of registry: St. John´s (Antigua and Barbuda)
IMO: 9328053
Call sign: V2CH4
Ex-names: Slidur
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand - Foxhol (Holand) in 2007
DWT: 9.322 tons
Observations:

regards Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :lol:
David Ford on Mar 23, 2007 02:47 (10 years ago)
'BG Dublin' has IMO number 9328053.
GRT: 7853.
Equasis does not show any former names, but owners are shown as "Slidur" and managers as "Kahrs J.".
Builders: Damen Hoogezand, yard number 863.

David Ford
Steffen on Feb 19, 2007 21:49 (10 years ago)
Nice shot !

I guess she is the vessel mentioned below, although I did not find any IMO No.

On January 29th 2007, mv Slidur, was delivered to her owner, a single ship KG under management of Reederei Jan Kahrs, Jork, Germany. This vessel, a Damen Container Feeder 800, is the last out of a series of five for Reederei Jan Kahrs. The vessel was built at Damen Shipyards Galati as yard number 863 and will enter into service for BG Freight Line under the charter name BG Dublin. It will sail on the route Rotterdam – Ireland
www.worldmaritimenews.com/article/Shipbuilding/7026

Bst regards
Steffen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!