Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Braer - IMO 7377220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Calum Fraser [View profile]Title:BraerAdded:Feb 19, 2007
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
This picture taken several years ago shows the bow of the tanker Braer that was wrecked at Garths Ness on the 5th of January 1993. The bow section fell away into the sea a few years ago.

built 1975
gross tons 44989
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Brae Trader (Until 1989)
- Hellespont Pride (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:44,989 tons
Summer DWT:89,730 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Apr 05, 2010 07:37 (7 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!